ENROLLMENT IS NOW ON-GOING FOR THE 9th ChanRobles Internet Bar Review for the 2019 Bar Exams



  • nad_googlechrome
    Our website materials and videos are best viewed in google chrome and mozilla firefox. Browsing through internet explorer and other browsers may not give you best results. Click the logo to download.
     firefox
     
  • Our website lecture videos and materials are also available in mobile version.

    ipad android
 
PROF. OSWALD B. LORENZO

 

A. EDUCATIONAL BACKGROUND

Advance Course : University of the Philippines, Advance Courses, 1981 Law Graduate School
Post Graduate : San Beda College of Law, Bachelor of Laws, 1975, San Beda College

College : San Beda College, AB Economics and Math (Arts and Sciences), Dean’s Lister, 1971

High School : San Vicente Institute, With Honors, 1967

Elementary : Solana Elementary School, Valedictorian, 1963

B. ELIGIBILITIES

1975 : Philippine Bar Examination

1975 :  Professional Civil Service Examination

1996 : Career Executive Service Officers (CESO) Examination

C. WORK EXPERIENCE IN BRIEF

Practicing lawyer; Former CO-AI1Chor, Radyo ng Bayan-OFWs-­SME; Radyo Filipinas and Former Newspaper Columnist (Dyaryo Uno)

NGO Leader, Kilusang Pilipino; Group of 38 and GMA-SP, Inc.

Assistant Secretary, Department of Environment and Natural Resources (DENR) (October 1995 up to April 1998), Legal, Legislative and LGU Affairs Office

OIC, Undersecretary for Legal, Legislative Affairs Attached Agencies, January 1996, November 1996 and February 1997

Past Chairman, Pre-Qualification Bids and Awards Committee (DENR Central Office and Foreign Assisted Projects)

DENR Kabisig Action Officer

DENR Legislative and Liaison Officer

Representative of the Secretary, Legislative-Executive Development Advisory Council (LEDAC)

Resource Person, MILF and MNLF Peace Panel, Office of the President on the Peace Process (OPAPP), 1987-1995

Labor Arbiter (Presidential Appointee), National Labor Relations Commission, (NLRC), Department of Labor & Employment; formerly with the Commission Proper; assigned as Presiding Labor Arbiter in the Nationa1 Capital Region, Fourth and Third Regional Arbitration Branches, NLRC.

National President, National Association of' Labor Arbitcrs (NALA) from 1992-1995

Resource Person and Committee Member that Drafted the Interim Implementing Rules and Regulations on the Overseas and Migrant Workers Act of 1995.

1986- up to the present

Professor of Law and Pre-Bar Reviewer, San Beda College of Law, San Sebastian College of Law, Arellano Law School, Pamantasan ng Lungsod ng Maynila (PLM), University of Manila College of Law, Lyceum of the Philippines and Cosmopolitan Review Center.

1986-1987

Director, Licensing & Regulations Office, (Presidential Appointee ), Philippine Overseas Employment Administration (POEA), Department of Labor and Employment, Mandaluyong, Metro Manila.

1979-1986

Department Manager, Legislative, Legal and Public Assistance Affairs Office; Chairman, Internal Legal Task Force; Member, Investigation and Review Committee.

Ministry of Human Settlements (Office of the Deputy Executive Secretary); Assistant Department Manager, MHS Legal Office.

Member of the Technical and Legal Team that led to the Signing of the US-RP Agreement on the Economic Support Fund (ESF)

Member of the Technical Team that Formulated the Legal Systems of theNational Shelter Program; the Secondary Mortgage Schemes; Pag-ibig Mutual Fund; Open University (University of Life) and the Home Guarantee Systems.

Legal Advisory Team Leadcr, KKK, Special BLISS (Housing) Projects, the National Livelihood Support Fund and the University of Life.

1986-1987-Consultant, Philippine Refugee Processing Center, Paranaque/Bataan.

1984-1985-Consultant, Sacobia Development Authority, Manila and Tarlac.

1982-1983-OIC,Legal Office, National Housing Corporation, Tala, Caloocan City

1976-1979 – Credit and Collection Manager and General Counsel, Toyota-Autosphere, Inc., Quezon City: Senior Partner, Vivo, Lorenzo, Lim, Marasigan & Associates Law Office (Manila) and Senior Partner, Lorenzo, Ogena, Dela Cruz Law Offices.

1972-Economic Analyst, Bureau of Forestry (Now FMB), Quezon City. - Apprentice- Trainee, Philippine National Bank, Escolta, Manila.

D. CONFERENCES, TRAINING AND SEMINARS ATTENDED

As DENR Assistant Secretary

1.1. Attendance and Participation in International Conferences

a.  Head of Philippine Delegation, Ministerial Conference of the Parties, Basel Convention, March 11, 1998, held in Kuching, Malaysia.

b.  Head of Philippine Delegation, 3rdand 4th Inter­-Governmental Negotiating Panel on Prior lnformed Consent on Legally Binding Instrument on Hazardous Toxic Chemicals, 26-30 May 1997 Geneva, Switzerland and 13 to 26 October 1997, Rome, Italy.

c.  Head of Philippine Delegation and Elected Presiding Chairman; UN Economic and Social Council (ECOSOC) on Environmentally Sound Technologies (EST) 10-12 September 1997 , Bangkok, Thailand.

d.  Philippine Participant, Governance for the 21st Century, 13­-14 March 1997, Hotel Intercontinental Manila, Makati, Metro Manila, Philippines.

e.  Philippine Delegate, World Trade Organization (WTO) Ministerial Conference, 9-16 December 1996, Singapore Trade and International Convention Centre, Singapore,

f.  Philippine Delegate, Ministerial and Senior Officials Meeting (SOM) on Sustainable Development, Clean Production and Marine Environment Protection, APEC9-12 July 1996, Intercontinental Hotel, Makati, Metro Manila.

g.  Participant, Wrap-Up Meeting with World Bank Supervision Mission for the ENR-SECAL Program; 23 February 1996, Sulu Hotel, Quezon City.

h.  Convenor and Presiding Officer, Pre-Conference Meeting of the International Tropical Timber Organization (ITTO), 14 March 1996, DENR, Quezon City.

i.  Philippine Delegate, United Nations Conference on Habitat, Human Settlements and the Environment, Prepcom II, 05-16 February 1996, UN Headquarters, New York City, USA

j.  Philippine Delegate, Round Table Talks/Discussions on the Environment (Internalization of External Costs on Pollution by Resource Users) sponsored by the United Nations Environment Program (UNEP) and the UNCTAD, 03-07 December 1995 held at the United Nations Headquarters, Geneva, Switzerland

1.2  As Representative of DENR in Various Philippine Conference Meetings and For a for the Period from October 1995 up to April 1998.

a.  Guest and Resource Speaker, Asian Institute of management (AIM) POLICY FORUM on Legislative Bills on Ancestral Domain, the proposed National Land Use Code and the National Environment management Authority, AIM Complex, Makati City, MM.

b.  Guest Speaker, National Bamboo Conference/Symposium & Workshop, 10 February 1996, ERDB Auditorium, Los Banos, Laguna.

c.  Guest Speaker and Participant, Tamaraw Population Habitat Viability Assessment (PHVA) Workshop, 15-17 May 1996 sponsored by the Uinternatio0nal Union for Conservation of Nature and Natural Resources and the College of Forestry, Los Banos, Laguna.

d.  Guest and Resource Speaker, 14th Anniversary Celebration, Natural Resources Development Corporation (NRDC), March 1996, NRDC Bldg., Quezon City.

e.  Resource Speaker and Participant, Seminar- workshop on People Friendly Transportation Towards Greenhouse Gas (CHG) Mitigation 4-5 July 1996, Sponsored by the International Institute of Energy Conservation (ITEC), Green Forum (Philippines) and PAGASA, held at the Subic Bay Metropolitan Authority, Subic, Olongapo City.

f.  Participant and Speaker, Forum on DENR FASPs Success Stories and Sessions Researched, 15 August 1996, HRD Conference Room, DENR, Q.C.

g.  Participant, Second National Water Summit, 15 October 1996, Heroes Hall, Malacanang, Manila.

h.  Participant and Course Leader, Natural Gas Industry Development and Long-Term Gas Contracts Negotiations, 16-27 September 1996, sponsored by the Department of Energy (DOE), the U.S. AID and the Center for Environment and the Institute of International Education, Washington D.C., held at the Philippine Plaza, Hotel, Manila, Philippines.

i.  Guest and Resource Speaker " 1st KABISI G Mindanao Congress, 14-15 March 1997, Davao Convention and Trade Center, Davao City, Philippines.

j.  Resource Person and Participant, Multi-sectoral Consultative Summit on the Medium Term Youth Development Plan (MTYDP), 26-28 February 1997, sponsored by the National Youth Commission and the Development Academy of the Philippines, Holiday Inn Resort, Clark Field, Angeles, Pampanga.

k.  Guest Speaker, 4th National Congress of the National Movement of Young Legislators, (YNML), 03-05 February 1997, held at the Davao Trade Convention Center, Davao City.

l.  Guest Speaker and Representative of the DENR Secretary, 1st Anniversary of the Citizens Crime Watch Association, Inc., 18 March 1997, U.L. Sports Complex, Pasig City, Metro Manila.

m.  Guest Speaker, First and Second Quarter Assessment, Social Reform Agenda (SRA) and Discussions that was participated in by 144 Tribal Leaders on the Ancestral Domain Bill and Other Concerns, 27 February 1997, Danarra Hotel, Q.C.

n.  Participant, Water Resources Assessment, 21 March 1997, sponsored by the Presidential Task Force on Water resources Development and Management, OSEC, DENR Bldg., Visayas Avenue, Diliman, Q.C.

o.  Guest Speaker and Inducting Officer, DENR Multi-Purpose Cooperative, 14 March 1997, Cabalen Restaurant, West Avenue, Q.C.

p.  Guest Speaker, Roundtable Discussion on Government-Industry Partnership for Oil Spill Response, 21 March 1997, Bocobo Hall, UP Law center, Diliman Quezon City; sponsored by the Institute of International Law Studies (IILS) and the University of the Philippines (UP) Law center.

1.3.  Representation/Membership in Inter-Agency Groups, Committees and Advisory Meetings

a.DENR Regular Representative of the Secretary, Legislative Executive Development Advisory Council (LEDA), Malacanang Palace, Manila

b.  Action Officer, Kabisig Movement, Malacanang Palace, Manila

c.  Legislative Liaison Officer, Malacanang Palace, Manila

d.DENR Anti-Graft Action Officer to the Presidential Management Staff, PMS Bldg., Manila

e.Representative for the Cabinet Secretary, National Development Company (NDC), Makati City, Metro Manila

f.Official Representative, Department of Finance-DENR Technical Working Group on Fiscal and Monetary Concerns for the Congress of the Philippines

g.Representative to Cabinet Cluster B, on Finance, Investments and Fiscal Matters, Malacanang Palace, Manila

h.Chairman, Technical Working Group (TWG) on the Forestry Code and Related Congressional Bills

i.DENR Official Representative, YouthLegislative Parliament, National Youth Commission (NYC)

j.Resource person on the Government of the Republic of the Philippines (GRP) and MILF Peace Talks; Acted as Resource Person prior to the signing of the GRP-Moro National Liberation Front (MNLF) Peace Agreement in Congress and OPAPP

k.Resource Speaker, House of Representative and Senate of the Philippines on Forestry, Mining, Pollution, Hazardous Substances, Golf Development, Agrarian reforms, Marinduque Mining Disaster, CASECNAN Dam and other relatedbills and resolutions filed in Congress.

l.Regular Representative in Inter-governmental panels on the Social Reform Agenda, Youth, NEMA, Ancestral Domain, Forestry, Marine, Small Mining and other concerns.

1.4Initiatives and Participation in DENR’s Social Reform Programs

a.Land Titles Patents Distribution, Handog Titulo Program, Solana, Cagayan 1997.

b.Miscellaneous Sales Patent Distribution to Taguig, Metro Manila residents 21 February 1997

c.Inaugurated the Nestle Philippines, Inc. Waste Water Treat Plant, 17 February 1997, Pulilan, Bulacan

d.Inaugurated with First Lady Amelia Martinez Ramos the Ayala Seedling Bank in cooperation with Governor Jose Lina of Laguna on 17 August 1996, Laguna Technopark, Cabuyao, Laguna

e.Guest Speaker, Wrap-up Program of the Organization for Industrial, Spiritual and Association of Japan with the First Lady 1997 Malacanang Palace, Manila.

f.Guest Speaker, 4th Toyota Motor Philippines Foundation Cleanest School Awards, DECS Division of Schools, 12 March 1997, Paranaque, Metro Manila

g.Sector Leader, Clean the Pasig River Program, Sponsored by the Clean and Green (Save the Pasig River Movement and Bantay Dagat) 19 April 1996, launched at the Phil-Navy Headquarters, Roxas Boulevard, Manila

h.Co-Chairman, Preparatory Meetings, National Organizing Committee, International Earth Day, 18 April 1997, Marikina M.M.

i.Participated in pre and post meetings of the National Food Summit held at the Department and Agriculture with the Department of Agrarian Reform and other agencies, November 1996

j.Guest of Honor in the Opening of Men and Women of the Philippine Revolution Exhibits, 03 March 1997 sponsored by the Gender Program DENR, Q.C.

2.As NLRC Labor Arbiter

a.1995 - National Conference of Labor Judges, Subic Bay, Olongapo City; Joint Conference on Compulsory and Voluntary Arbitrations, NLRC

b.1994-95 - Area Conference for Speedy labor Justice and Case Management, Development Academy of the Philippines, Tagaytay City

c.1990 - Leaders Forum/Conference on Labor Legislative Policies, UP

d.1989 - Labor Arbiter Skills Development Seminar, Baguio City

3.Other Seminar/Training Attended

a.1984 - Seminars on Labor, Taxation and Remedial Law Revisited, Continuing Legal Education Program, UP Law Center

b.1983 - 1st Special Course on Negotiations in the Area of Trade, Conflict Situations and Dealing with Hostile Groups, conducted by the National Defense College of the Philippines (NDCP), Fort Bonifacio, Makati City, Metro Manila

c.1983 -13th Tagaytay Seminar on Foreign Trade, Investments, Multinational Operations and related Subjects, sponsored by the USIS, and the American Political Association, Tagaytay City

d.1979 -International Projects Staff Development Program, Economic Support Fund, (ESF), Manila

e.1977 -Installment and Credit Sales Management, Philippine Association of Credit Executives (PACE), Makati City, Metro Manila

f.1977 - Seminar on Corporate/Sales Planning, John Clements Consultants, Inc. and the American Salesmasters, Inc., Makati City, Metro Manila

g.1976 -Credit and Collection Management, Ateneo de Manila University, Padre Faura, Manila

E. PAST BUSINESS AFFILIATION

1.President, Strategic Services Corporation

2.President, Consortium Resources Corporation

3.Former President, MHS Credit Co-operative, Inc. and the MHS Credit Society, Inc.

4.Publisher, the People’s Pulse (Southern Luzon and Amianan, Cagayan Valley)

5.Consultant of Several Business Enterprise

F. FIELDS OF EXPERIENCE

1.Conflicts Negotiations and Political Strategy/Consultancy

2.Publications Management and PR

3.Public Finance, Corporate Systems and Project Development

4.Credit and Collection Management & Finance Systems

5.General Litigation

6.Labor Relations; Immigration and Overseas Migration Systems

7.Legislation Drafting and Related Processes

G. PUBLICATIONS AND THESES

1.Amianan and the People’s Pulse (Newspaper Tabloids in Cagayan valley and Southern Tagalog)

2.Public Control of Atomic Energy Materials

3.Modified Gross Income Taxation Schemes

4.Effective Collection of Transfer Taxes

5.Human Rights in the Area of Housing and Social Services

6.Study research in the Pulp and Migration Industry

7.Contributed Legal Articles-Bulletin Today, The Philippine Daily Inquirer, The San Beda Law Journal and Barrister

H. CIVIC AFFILIATIONS

1.Secretary General, Pambansang Samahan ng Batayang Sektor (Kilusang Pilipino) and Grand Multi-Sectoral Alliance for Solidarity and Progress (GMA-SP), Inc.; Director, Group 38

2.National Chairman, Coalition for National Salvation (SAGIP-BAYAN), Inc. and National President, Abante Ka Pilipinas (APIL)

3.Past Executive Chairman, National Executive Board, Lex Leonum Fraternitas, a fraternity of 400 lawyers of San Beda Alumni

4.National Chairman, Filipino regional Movement (FIRM), Inc.

5.National Chairman, United Movement for Advancement of Settlement Area, Inc. (UMASA), a national federation of urban poor groups.

6.Past National President, Pambansang Samahan ng mga Hukom sa Paggawa (PSHP), the National Association of Labor Arbiters, Inc., (NALA), 1992-1995.

7.Member, Kilusan ng mga Demokratikong Pilipino (KDP)

8.Adviser and Former President,Young Lawyers League of the Philippines (YLLP) 1997 to 1985

9.Coordinator, Philippine Organization for Workers and Employees’ Rights (POWER)

10.Chairman, National Ybanag Association (NYA)

11.Co-National Adviser, Confederation of Ilocano Associations, (Samahang Ilocano), Inc.

12.Coordinator, Lawyer’s Extension Group or the Assistance of Litigants (LEGAL)

13.Member, Philippine Association of Law and Bar Reviewers/Professors

14.Member, Bagong Anyo Lions Club, Knights of Rizal, Integrated Bar of the Philippines

15.President, Christifidelis Foundation, Inc.

16.Professional Lecturer, Philippine Center for Labor Management Relations/Cosmopolitan Review Center

I. YOUTH/CAMPUS INVOLVEMENT

1.President - San Beda Supreme Student Council, 1970-1971

2.President - San Beda Economics Society, 1968-1970

3.Editorial Board Member - San Beda Law Journal, 1974

4.Associate Editor -The Bedan Barrister, 1974e

5.Most Exalted Lion - Lex Leonum Fraternitas, 1974-1975

6.Founding Chairman - Ilocano Student’s Association of the Philippines, 1969-1971

7.National Spokesman - Young Christian Socialists of the Philippines (YCSP), 1969-1971

8.Coordinator- University Belt Student Councils Association, 1971

9.Founding Member - student United Crusade or Constitutional Reforms (SCCOR), 1970

10.Secretary General - 1st and 2nd Youth Constitutional Assemblies of the Philippines (YMCA Manila) 1970-1971

J. AWARDS AND CITATIONS RECEIVED

1.Outstanding Cagayano Award, Awarded by the Cagayan Provincial Government, the Rotary Club of Tuguegarao and NGO’s, 28 June 1997

2.Plaque of Recognition, National Movement of Young Legislators, awarded in Fort Ilocandia, Ilocos Norte on 06 June 1997

3.Certificate of and Recognition and Appreciation, Geodetic Engineers of the Philippines, 12 April 1997

4.Plaque of Appreciation, Phoenix Press Club, December 1996

5.Certificate of Appreciation, Philippine Association of Shell Dealers, Inc. June 1995

6.Certificate of Achievement as Top Performing Labor Arbiter for the year 1992, 1993 and 1994, NLRC, Manila

7.Certificate of Appreciation, Philippine Association for Industrial Security, Elks Club, Makati, Metro Manila, 1994

8.Award of Honor and Distinction, Awarded by the Broadcast Media Brigade, December 1993

9.Certificates of Appreciation as Guest Lecturer, Augustinian Sisters; ALU-TUCP (TheTrade Union Congress of the Philippines), Philippine Apparel Labor Union and the American Federation of Labor Institute (AFLI), 1993 – 1997

10.Certificate of Achievement, Philippine Association of Credit Executives, (PACE), 1978

11.Certificate of Participation, Credit and Collection Management, Ateneo de Manila University; Credit Management Association of the Philippines (CMAP) and Philippine Association of Credit Executives (PACE)

12.Certificate of Appreciation, Pambansang Liga ng mga Barangay Kagawad, 04 February 1993, Manila

13.Certificate of Achievement as Professional Lecturer, Philippine Center for Labor, Management Relations

14.And other professional, academic and NGO/PO citation and awards.

 

Contact Info:

ChanRobles Professional Review, Inc.
Suites 2205-B, 22nd Floor and 1607-A, 16th Floor, Philippine Stock Exchange Centre, Tektite East Tower, Exchange Road, Ortigas Center, Pasig City, Metro Manila
Tel. Nos.: +632 584-7801 or 634-0741 to 45
Fax No.: +632 584-7801 or 634-0736
E-mail: lmsp@chanrobles.com
Website: www.chanroblesbar.com

CHANROBLES VIRTUAL LAW LIBRARY:

 

virtual_library

bg

logo1

bg

ph_decisions

bg

logo

bg

us_decisions

lawtube